ISRO Recruitment 2018 – 171 Steno Vacancies | Apply Online now before the last date 30th April 2018

ISRO-Recruitment

Indian Space Research Organisation [ ISRO ] rolled out the latest recruitment notification which invites applicants for the posts of 166 Junior Personal Assistants & 05 Stenographers in units at Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Hyderabad, New Delhi, Sriharikota & Thiruvananthapuram. Interested candidates can apply online for this vacancy through the official site before the last date. Are you interested in securing a ISRO career in the most prestigious organization in India? If yes, then you need to apply as soon as possible through the direct link for the application form given on our website.

Advertisements

Govt jobs in India, especially PA and steno jobs are considered to be extremely well paying and containing comfortable hours. This came up in the latest employment news and people from all across the country are applying for the number of vacancies given for it. If you want to check out the eligibility criteria and other details such as how to apply, application fee, admit card details, and result details are given below.

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Recruitment Details 2018

Name of the Recruitment BoardISRO – The Indian Space Research Organisation
Post NameJunior Personal Assistants & Stenographers
Number of Vacancies171 Jobs
Job CategorySteno Govt Jobs
Start Date to Apply Online10th April 2018
Last Date for Online Registration 30th April 2018
Admit Card Download Datelast week of July or first week of August 2018
ISRO Online Exam Date12th August 2018
Work LocationAll Over India
Official Websitewww.isro.gov.in

Indian Space Research Organisation Jobs Notification ISRO Recruitment

Eligibility Criteria for ISRO Recruitment 2018 

The eligibility criteria for the posts of Junior Personal Assistants & Stenographers are given down below. Please note that contenders need to be strictly within these brackets, otherwise there is no point submitting the application form as it will get rejected.

Age limit: (as on 30th April 2018)

The Minimum Age for application needs to be at least 18 years and the maximum age remains to be 26 years of age. Please note that the applicants must strictly adhere to the age limit and those violating the age limit will not be allowed to give the exam.

Age Relaxation

Advertisements

Age relaxations are also applicable for this post. They are enlisted as follows.

  • OBC – 3 years
  • SC/ST – 5 years

Educational qualifications:

The candidates need to have completed graduation in Arts/ Commerce /Management /Science/ Computer Applications with First Class, as declared by the University.

OR

Advertisements

The candidate needs to have a diploma in commercial/ secretarial practice with First Class with one year experience as Steno-Typist/Stenographer.

PLEASE NOTE: A minimum typing speed of 80 w.p.m is required for getting selected for this post.
Junior Personal Assistants
Job LocationsUROBCSCSTTotal Vacancies
Ahmedabad1202010419
Bangalore3414100361
Hyderabad1003020116
New Delhi0100001
Sriharikota1505030225
Thiruvananthapuram281105044
Stenographers
Bangalore04010005
Total Vacancies104362125171 Jobs

ISRO Vacancy Application fee

The application fee for general candidates is Rs.250/- whereas there is no application fee for SC/ST Candidates.

Selection Process and Exam Pattern for Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Bharti @ isro.gov.in/career

The selection procedure for the ISRO recruitment 2018 is given below.

The selection procedure primarily consists of the Written Exam and the Skill Test. The dates of the following exams are yet to be disclosed. So we advise you to bookmark this site for further uses as we will be posting new information as soon as it is out.

There are 3 stages of recruitment.

  • Screening
  • Written Test
  • Skill Test

ISRO Exam Centers:

Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Chennai, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Lucknow, New Delhi, Thiruvananthapuram

ISRO Vacancy Salary Packages Details

The salary scale for different posts is different according to the govt norms prescribed. They are given in the following way:

  • Technical Assistant: Rs.44, 900/- + DA
  • Library Assistant: Rs.44, 900/- + DA
  • Technician B: Rs.21, 700/- + DA
  • Draughtsman B: Rs.21, 700/- + DA

How To Apply Online For ISRO Recruitment 2018 Bharti? 

  • Click on the direct link for the post which you wish to apply. @ isro.gov.in/career
  • Fill up your personal information and educational information asked.
  • Upload the recent photograph which you have scanned along with the signature.
  • Note down the application number for further uses.
  • Pay the application fee and you are done.

ISRO Admit Card

The admit card for the following posts will be put out from the official website days 2 weeks before the exam commences. The admit card for these job vacancies are to be sent out soon. So keep checking your mail if you have filled the application form for the ISRO recruitment notification 2018.

CHECK OUT THE ISRO ADMIT CARD HERE

ISRO Result 2018

The Result for the ISRO recruitment will be out by the end of two months after the exam is over. The result will be displayed on our site as soon as it is out, so stay tuned to our site for prompt updates. You can bookmark this site using the Ctrl+D function and you will find updates about the ISRO Results 2018 soon.

CHECK OUT THE ISRO RESULT HERE

Official Links for ISRO Recruitment Jobs Notification:

  • Advt. No. : ISRO HQ: ICRB: 02:2018
 Detail Official Application NotificationDownload Official Notification PDF
 Online Application ISRO PortalLogin to Apply Online
 ISRO Result 2018 Update Soon

Hope you liked this article about ISRO Recruitment 2018. If you did, then please make sure to subscribe to this website for more govt job updates by entering your email address and also bookmark us to your favorite browser for latest govt job updates. If you have any queries related to govt jobs in India, feel free to leave it down in the comments section below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

 


Below Job Expired


Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has announced a recruitment drive to enrol candidates 05 Hindi Typist and 01 Technician (Electrical) posts. Key details with regard to these posts in ISRO, such as educational qualifications, selection procedure and application procedure are listed below:

Recruitment for Hindi Typist and Technician B (Electrical)

Post, Vacancy, Pay and Location Details

  • Post Name: Hindi Typist and Technician B (Electrical)
  • No of Openings: 04 for Typist and 01 for Technician B (Electrical)
  • Pay Grade:  Level 04 in Pay Matrix (Typist) and Level 03 in Pay Matrix (Technician)
  • Location: Hassan, Karnataka
  • Advertisement No.: ISRO HQ: 01:2017

Education, Age and Other Key Eligibility Criteria

Academic Qualification:

For Hindi Typist post, candidates must be graduates in Arts / Science / Commerce / Management / Computer Applications with First Class as declared by the University along with a Hindi Typewriting speed of 25 WPM on computer.

For Technician B (Electrical) post, candidates must be SSLC / SSC pass and should have completed ITI / NTC / NAC course in electrical trade.

Nationality: Indian

Age Limit:

  • Not more than 26 years for Hindi Typist as on July 21, 2017.
  • Not more than 35 years for Technician B (Electrical) as on July 21, 2017.

Selection Procedure Details

Selection Procedure: Candidates will be selected based on a written test and a skill test.

Application Procedure and Fees

Application Procedure:

Candidates need to apply using the prescribed application form, enclose self-attested copies of all certificates / testimonials and send them to Administrative Officer (Recruitment), ISRO Headquarters, Antariksh Bhavan, New BEL Road, Bangalore- 560094 on or before July 28, 2017.

Application Fees: There is no application fee.

Application Deadlines for ISRO Vacancy

Submission of Application Ends: July 28, 2017

Advertisements
Updated: April 30, 2018 — 1:29 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

About Us | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us GovtJobIndia.com © 2018